National Advisory Board

Image unavailable

Aurora Cassirer

Partner, Troutman Pepper LLP

Chair of the Advisory Board

Image unavailable

Jane Ginns

Attorney

Image unavailable

Michelle Greenberg-Kobrin

Clinical Assistant Professor of Law, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Image unavailable

Gilbert C. Hoover, IV

Vice President, General Counsel, The Shubert Organization, Inc.

Image unavailable

Danielle Sugarman, Esq.

Vice President, Investment Stewardship, BlackRock

Image unavailable

Samuel Witten

Counsel, Arnold & Porter

Image unavailable

Mary K Young

Consultant, The Zeughauser Group

 

Local Advisory Committees


Atlanta Advisory Committee

Name Firm/Organization
Tala AmirfazliBurr & Forman LLP
Tamara Serwer CaldasKilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Melissa CarterEmory University School of Law, Barton Child Law and Policy Center
John FlemingEversheds Sutherland LLP
Noah GraubartFish & Richardson LLP
Piereluigi ManciniMulticultural Development Institute
Cheryl NajaAlston & Bird LLP
Gigi PedrazaLatino Community Fund
Rita SheffeyAtlanta Legal Aid


Baltimore Advisory Committee

NameFirm/Organization
Nathaniel BerryVenable LLP
Susan FrancisMaryland Volunteer Lawyers Service
Daniel HursonBaltimore Gas & Electric
Maria RodriguezBaltimore City Community College
Keith RosaGoitein Rosa LLC
Maureen SweeneyUniversity of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, Immigration Clinic
Kathryn WagnerRoche
Jessica WeberGoldstein & Levy LLP
Dean Ronald WeichUniversity of Baltimore School of Law
Dr. Barbara Cook


Boston Advisory Committee

Name Firm / Organization
Elaine Herrmann BlaisGoodwin Procter LLP
Elizabeth B. BurnettMintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Dr. Sean M. DeanFish & Richardson P.C.
Erin HigginsConn Kavanaugh Rosenthal Peisch & Ford LLP
Matthew G. LindenbaumNelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Shirley PaleyFormlabs
Julie PetriniPetrini & Associates, P.C.
Mary K. RyanNutter McClennen & Fish LLP


Houston Advisory Committee

Name Firm / Organization
Stan Perry, ChairReed Smith LLP
Keri BrownBaker Botts LLP
Catherine Greene BurnettSouth Texas College of Law Houston
Charles FosterFoster LLP
Ellyn JosefVinson & Elkins LLP
Emma MataSeyfarth Shaw LLP
Charles MunnellRetired, Immigration Lawyer
John SullivanLaw Office of John F. Sullivan III, PLLC
Jennifer TomsenGreenberg Traurig LLP


Los Angeles Advisory Committee

Name Firm / Organization
Dr. Mara CohenSenior Fellow, StudyLA, Loyola Marymount University
Linda Dakin GrimmMilbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
David LashO’Melveny & Meyers LLP
Joseph LeeMunger, Tolles & Olson LLP
Amy Prokop LenhertThe Law Office of Sabrina Damast, Inc.
Fabricio LopezThe Walt Disney Company
Annaluisa PadillaLaw Offices of Annalusia Padilla
Stacy H. WangHolland & Knight LLP
Tina Sarafa Nouráge
Sylvia LeSage


Newark Advisory Committee

Name Firm / Organization
Dr. Douglas BishopZufall Health Center
Stephanie FeingoldMorgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Margarethe LaurenziCommunity Foundation of New Jersey
Julia LópezReed Smith LLP
Randi MandelbaumRutgers Law School, Child Advocacy Clinic
Michelle MovahedMcCarter & English LLP
Laurel NakaiWriter and Singer-Songwriter
Charles RysavyK&L Gates LLP
Ben TiedeJohnson & Johnson
John TodaroMerck
Catherine WeissLowenstein Sandler LLP


New York Advisory Committee

NameFirm/Organization
Rachel AlbaneseDLA Piper US
Andrew ChoiHolland & Knight LLP
Karen FreedmanLawyers for Children
Marc GreenwaldQuinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Rene KathawalaOrrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Theo LiebmannHofstra University Maurice A. Deane School of Law
Julie MathewJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Miri MillerDentsu International
Elora MukherjeeColumbia Law School


Northern California Advisory Committee

NameFirm/Organization
Phillip EbsworthSeyfarth Shaw LLP
Noga FirstenbergAirbnb
Ella GowerMiller Starr Regalia
Maria LemusVisión y Compromiso
Dr. Jesus MartinezCentral Valley Immigrant Integration Collaborative
Dr. William MartinezUCSF Weill Institute for Neurosciences
Michael SpillnerXperi
Patricia ThayerGilead Sciences, Retired
Edward KissamWKF Giving Fund


Washington State Advisory Committee

Name Firm / Organization
Cindy Randall Microsoft Corporation
Theodore AngelisK&L Gates LLP
Miguel Bocanegra
Thomas BoederPerkins Coie LLP
Bart EppenauerShook, Hardy & Bacon LLP
Wendy KearnsDavis Wright Tremaine LLP
Robert McKennaOrrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Salvador MungiaGordon Thomas Honeywell, LLP
Kelly Twiss NoonanStokes Lawrence, P.S.
Courtney SeimSummit Law Group PLLC
Martin ShivelyMicrosoft, Retired


Washington, DC Advisory Committee

Name Firm / Organization
Shirley Brandman
Tuhin GangulyDesmarais LLP
Ashley HarrellThe DC Children’s Advocacy Center
Lawrence KaplanPaul Hastings LLP
Dr. Michael MintzChildren’s National Medical Center
Jayesh RathodImmigrant Justice Clinic, American University, Washington College of Law
Brian RubinEversheds Sutherland LLP
David ShawDesmarais LLP
Delcy SweetCareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Matthew ThurlowBakerHostetler LLP
Luis TorresDentons US LLP
Thi Nguyen-Southern American University
Lara Burke Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
Dana Rosenfeld Kelley Drye & Warren LLP